Mi Credit Privacy Policy

Last updated on 09 September 2019

A. OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

This Mi Credit privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how Xiaomi Inc., its subsidiaries, and its affiliated companies (“ Xiaomi”, “we”, “our” or “us”) collect, use, disclose, process and protect any information that you (“you” or “user”) give us when you use our services on Mi Credit. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the services, it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use available at https://in.credit.mi.com/inlmassets/dist/assets/agreements/GP_v1/privacy.html and https://in.credit.mi.com/inlmassets/dist/assets/agreements/GP_v1/user.html .

1. The Privacy Policy is designed with you in mind, and it is important that you have a comprehensive understanding of our personal information collection and usage practices, as well as full confidence that ultimately, you have control of any personal information which you provide to Xiaomi.

2. In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information relating to a natural person that can be used to directly or indirectly to identify an individual, either from that information alone or from that information combined with other information Xiaomi has/may have access to about that individual. Such Personal Information may include but is not limited to the information you provide to us or upload, the information specific to you that may be assigned by us, your financial information, social information, Device (defined under the Terms of Use), SIM-related information, location information, log information.

3. By using Mi Credit, you are deemed to have read, acknowledged and accepted all the provisions stated here in the Privacy Policy, including any changes we may make from time to time. We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of your Personal Information by complying with applicable laws, and we are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, please do not access or use Mi Credit or the services in any manner whatsoever.

4. Ultimately, what we want is the best for all our users. Should you have any concerns with our data handling practice as summarized in this Privacy Policy, please contact privacy@xiaomi.com to address your specific concerns. We will be happy to address them directly.

B. WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

1. Types of information collected

1.1. In order to provide our services to you, we will ask you to provide Personal Information that is necessary to provide those services to you. If you do not provide your Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

1.2. We will only collect information that is necessary for the specified, explicit and lawful purposes of rendering the services and will not further process it in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes. We may collect the following types of information (which may or may not be Personal Information):

1.3. We may also collect other types of information which are not directly or indirectly linked to an individual and which is aggregated, anonymized or de-identified. Such information is collected in order to improve the services we provide to you.

1.4. Please note that all Personal Information is collected by us on an “as-is” basis and we shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Personal Information provided by you.

2. How the Personal Information is used

2.1. Personal Information is collected for providing the services to you, and legal compliance on our part under applicable laws. You hereby consent that we may process and disclose Personal Information to our Lending Partners (defined under the Terms of Use), Xiaomi’s affiliates, Third Party Service Providers (defined below) and Xiaomi’s ecosystem companies for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

2.2. We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

For more information on marketing and promotional activities, please refer to the Direct Marketing section below.

2.3. Here are more details on how we use your information (which may include Personal Information):

3. Direct marketing

3.1. We may use your name, phone number, email address, Mi account ID and IMEI number to provide marketing materials to you relating to goods and services of Xiaomi and our Third Party Service Providers which offer network, mobile applications and cloud products and services. We will only so use your Personal Information after we obtain your prior explicit consent and obtain a clear affirmative action or indication of no objection in accordance with local data protection laws. You have the right to opt out of our proposed use of your Personal Information for direct marketing. If you no longer wish to receive certain types of email communications you may opt-out by following the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each email. We will not transfer your Personal Information to our business partners for use by our business partners in direct marketing.

4. Cookies and other technologies

4.1. Technologies such as cookies, tags, and scripts are used by Xiaomi, our Lending Partners and our Third Party Service Providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the website and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these Third Party Service Providers on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

4.2. Advertising: We partner with our Third Party Service Providers to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our Third Party Service Providers may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. We will obtain your prior explicit consent and involve a clear affirmative action before providing this advertising service to you. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based advertisements, you may opt-out by clicking here http://preferences-mgr.truste.com.

4.3. Mobile Analytics: Within some of our mobile applications we use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile software on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where crashes occur within the application. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any Personal Information you submit within the mobile application.

C. WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

1. We do not sell any Personal Information to third parties.

2. We may disclose your Personal Information on occasion to third parties (as described below) in order to provide the services that you have requested.

3. In each case described in this section, you can be assured that Xiaomi will only share your Personal Information in accordance with your consent. You should know that when Xiaomi shares your Personal Information with a third-party under any circumstance described in this section, Xiaomi will contractually specify that the third party is subject to practices and obligations to comply with applicable data protection laws.

4. Sharing with our Lending Partners

4.1. We contract with Lending Partners to facilitate the provisioning of the services offered by such Lending Partners to you on Mi Credit. We will only disclose such information to our Lending Partners that is necessary for you to use our services and those offered by the Lending Partners. We contractually bind our Lending Partners to prevent them from using/disclosing your Personal Information, except for the purpose of providing the services opted by you, however, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of the Lending Partners.

5. Sharing with Xiaomi’s affiliates and Third Party Service Providers

5.1. From time to time, in order to conduct business operations smoothly and to provide you with the full capabilities of our services, we may disclose your Personal Information to our affiliates and third parties which are our telecommunications companies, data storage facilities, customer service providers, advertising and marketing service providers, agents acting on behalf of Xiaomi, related corporations, and/or other third party service providers (together “ Third Party Service Providers”). Such affiliates and Third Party Service Providers would be processing your Personal Information on Xiaomi’s behalf or for one or more of the purposes listed above. If you no longer wish to allow us to share your Personal Information with the Third Party Service Providers, please contact us at privacy@xiaomi.com.

6. Sharing with Xiaomi’s ecosystem companies

6.1. Xiaomi works together with a cool group of companies, which together form the Mi Ecosystem. The Mi Ecosystem companies are independent entities, invested and incubated by Xiaomi, and are experts in their fields. Xiaomi may disclose your Personal Information to the Mi Ecosystem companies so as to provide you with, and improve, the exciting products and services (both hardware and software) from the Mi Ecosystem companies. Some of these products and services will still be under the Xiaomi brand, while others may use their own brand. The Mi Ecosystem companies may also share data with Xiaomi from time to time in relation to products and services under the Xiaomi brand and other brands owned by Xiaomi to provide hardware and software services, and to create better functions and user experience. Xiaomi will take appropriate organizational and technical measures to ensure the security of Personal Information during the process of sharing of information, including but not limited to the encryption of your Personal Information.

6.2. If Xiaomi is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any changes in ownership, uses of your Personal Information, and choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

7. Information not requiring consent

7.1. Xiaomi may disclose your Personal Information without further consent when required under applicable law.

7.2. We may share anonymized information and statistics in aggregate form with third parties for business purposes. For example, with advertisers on Mi Credit, we may share trends about the general use of our services, such as the number of customers in certain demographic groups who purchased certain products or who carried out certain transactions.

7.3. For the avoidance of doubt, Xiaomi may collect, use or disclose your Personal Information without your consent if it is, and only to the extent it is, allowed explicitly under local data protection laws.

D. SECURITY SAFEGUARDS

1. Xiaomi’s security measures

1.1. We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure or other similar risks, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you. We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your Personal Information.

1.2. For example, when you access your Mi account, you can choose to use our two-step verification process for better security. When you send or receive data from your Xiaomi Device to our servers, we make sure they are encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) and other algorithms.

1.3. All your Personal Information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We classify your data based on importance and sensitivity, and ensure that your Personal Information has the highest security level. We make sure that our employees and Third Party Service Providers who access the information to help provide you with our services are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet such obligations. We have special access controls for cloud based data storage as well. All in all, we regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against any unauthorized access and use.

1.4. We will take all practicable steps to safeguard your Personal Information. However, you should be aware that the use of the internet is not entirely secure, and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any Personal Information which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

1.5. We will take all reasonable steps upon any breach of Personal Information, notifying the breach to the relevant supervisory authority or under some circumstances, notifying the breach to you by complying with applicable laws, including your local data protection legislation.

2. What you can do

2.1. You can play your part in safeguarding your Personal Information by not disclosing your login password or Mi account/Mi Credit Account information to anybody, unless such person is duly authorized by you. Whenever you log in on Mi Credit, particularly on somebody else's device, you should always log out at the end of your session.

2.2. Xiaomi cannot be held responsible for lapses in security caused by third party accesses to your Personal Information as a result of your failure to keep your Personal Information private. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you must notify us immediately if there is any unauthorized use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

2.3. Your assistance will help us safeguard your Personal Information.

3. Retention policy

3.1. Personal information will be held for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We shall cease to retain Personal Information, or remove the means by which the Personal Information can be associated with particular individuals, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which that Personal Information was collected is no longer being served by retention of the Personal Information. If further processing is for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes according to the applicable laws, the data can be further retained by Xiaomi even if the further processing is incompatible with original purposes.

E. YOU HAVE CONTROL OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

1. Controlling settings

1.1. Xiaomi recognizes that privacy concerns differ from person to person. Therefore, you can choose to restrict the collection, use, disclosure or processing of your Personal Information and thus control your privacy settings in the following ways:

2. Access, update, correct, erase or restrict processing your Personal Information

2.1. You have the right to request access to and/or correction of any other Personal Information that we hold about you. When you update your Personal Information, you will be asked to verify your identity before we proceed with your request. Once we obtain sufficient information to accommodate your request for access to or correction of your Personal Information, we shall proceed to respond to your request within any timeframe set out under your applicable data protection laws.

2.2. A copy of your Personal Information collected and processed by us will be provided to you upon your request free of charge. For any extra requests of the same information, we may charge a reasonable fee based on actual administrative costs according to the applicable laws.

2.3. If you would like to request access to your Personal Information held by us or if you believe any information we have on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at privacy@xiaomi.com

2.4. For details relating to the Personal Information in your Mi account, you may also access and change them at http://account.mi.com or by logging into your account on your Device.

3. Withdrawal of consent

3.1. You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Information in our possession or control by submitting a request to us at privacy@xiaomi.com. We will process your request within a reasonable time from when the request was made, and thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Information as per your request.

3.2. Please recognize that your withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences. Depending on the extent of your withdrawal of consent for us to process your Personal Information, it may mean that you will not be able to further use or access Mi Credit.

4. Transfer of Personal Information outside of your jurisdiction

4.1. All Mi Credit data, including your Personal Information is stored on servers located in India only. We do not transfer any Personal Information outside of India.

4.2. To the extent that we may need to transfer Personal Information outside of India, whether to our affiliates (which are in the communications, social media, technology and cloud businesses), Lending Partners, Third Party Service Providers or Mi Ecosystem companies, we shall do so in accordance with the applicable laws. We will ensure that all data transfers will be in accordance with requirements under your applicable local data protection laws by putting in place appropriate safeguards to protect the security of the Personal Information provided by you.

4.3. You will have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards taken by Xiaomi for this transfer of your Personal Information.

F. MISCELLANEOUS

1. Minors

1.1. We consider it the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our services. Nevertheless, it is our policy not to require Personal Information from minors or offer to send any promotional materials to persons in that category.

1.2. Xiaomi does not seek or intend to seek to receive any Personal Information from minors. Should a parent or guardian have reasons to believe that a minor has provided Xiaomi with Personal Information without their prior consent, please contact us to ensure that the Personal Information is removed and the minor unsubscribes from any of the applicable Xiaomi services.

2. Order of precedence

2.1. If you have agreed to our applicable Terms of Use, in the event of inconsistency between such Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, such Terms of Use shall prevail.

3. Updates to the Privacy Policy

3.1. We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or post the changes on Mi Credit so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it. Such changes to our Privacy Policy shall apply from the effective date as set out in the notice or on the website. Your continued use of services on Mi Credit will be taken as acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy. We will seek your fresh consent before we collect more Personal Information from you or when we wish to use or disclose your Personal Information for new purposes.

4. Do I have to agree to any third party terms and conditions?

4.1. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to products and services offered by a third party. Xiaomi services may include third parties’ products, services and links to third parties’ websites. When you use such products or services, they may collect your information too. For this reason, we strongly suggest that you read the third party’s privacy policy as you have taken time to read ours. We are not responsible for and cannot control how third parties use Personal Information which they collect from you. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to other sites linked from our services.

4.2. Here are third party terms and privacy policies that apply when you use these specific products:

A. Lending Partners

B. Service Providers

https://signzy.com/privacy-policy/

G. CONTACT US

1. If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or any questions relating to Xiaomi’s collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact our Data Protection Officer/Grievance Officer at the address below referencing “Privacy Policy”:

Vikram Singh

Grievance Officer

Xiaomi Communications and Logistics India Private Limited

Orchid (Block E), Embassy Tech Village, Marathahalli-Sarjapur Outer Ring Road, Bengaluru 560103
Email id: privacy@xiaomi.com